E-commerce Accountants UKThe specialist e-commerce accountants

Bookkeeping

Why TikTok Shop Payouts Don’t Match Sales: Co-Funded Discounts Explained

Published
Trace a TikTok order through discounts, fees and settlement. Includes an illustrative co-funded voucher calculation and a month-end reconciliation.

To reconcile a TikTok Shop payout, start with the orders and adjustments in that settlement. Separate customer payments, seller-funded discounts, platform contributions, refunds and charges. Then trace the amount paid to the bank and any balance still due. Comparing a sales-dashboard total with a bank deposit can miss both deductions and differences in dates.

This walkthrough belongs to our ecommerce reconciliation guide. It focuses on the records and arithmetic; your campaign terms and tax treatment need their own assessment.

Keep orders, settlements and bank payments separate

TikTok’s UK Finance Report Guide describes order, statement and payout identifiers, alongside payment status and reserve information. Use those identifiers to follow the money. Record the date range and time zone of each export so you can explain why an order falls into one report while its payment falls into another.

  • Keep the source order and settlement exports before editing a working copy.
  • Match a completed bank payment to its payout reference.
  • List the statements and order adjustments included in that payment.
  • Keep unsettled amounts separate from cash received; investigate failed or delayed payments using the account records.

Get E-commerce Accounting Help

We specialise in UK online sellers across Amazon, Shopify, eBay, Etsy, and TikTok Shop. Tell us about your business and get a fixed quote within 48 hours. No obligation.

Separate your voucher cost from TikTok’s contribution

In a co-funded voucher campaign, you and TikTok share the discount. TikTok’s UK campaign guidance says to check the campaign details for its rules and notes that funding percentages can change. Keep the terms for the campaign that applied when the customer ordered.

The finance guide distinguishes seller and platform co-funded voucher amounts and their refund entries. Check the definitions and signs in your own export. Some columns explain components of a total, so adding every discount-related column to a settlement can count the same money twice.

A worked co-funded voucher example

Illustration only, not a TikTok fee schedule or client result. Assume a £50 item, a £10 voucher split equally between seller and platform, a £4 platform charge and £3 affiliate commission. Ignore VAT, shipping, refunds and reserves to isolate the cash calculation. Assume the campaign terms entitle the seller to the platform’s £5 contribution.

Illustrative orderAmount
Item price before the voucher£50
Customer discount£10
Customer pays£40
Platform funds its agreed share£5
Seller entitlement before charges£45
Platform charge−£4
Affiliate commission−£3
Expected settlement for this order£38

The same £45 entitlement is £50 less the seller’s £5 share. Use either that route or £40 from the customer plus £5 from the platform. Adding another £5 contribution to the first route would overstate the amount due. If your export already includes the contribution within its net figure, keep the separate column as a cross-check.

Trace the contribution through the settlement breakdown before looking for a separate bank credit. If the amount still does not reconcile, collect the order ID, campaign terms, relevant statement and the exact difference for a support enquiry. An unexplained difference needs evidence before you post an adjustment.

Reconcile the period as well as the order

The order example explains £38. Your month-end balance may contain many orders from different dates. Use a clearing account to track what the platform owes and compare it with the underlying unsettled items.

Separate month-end illustration, ignoring VATAmount
Opening amount due from platform£200
Add customer payments and supported platform contributions£4,500
Less customer refunds and contribution reversals−£300
Less platform and affiliate charges−£700
Less deposits received in the bank−£3,200
Closing amount still due£500

The £500 should match identifiable unsettled amounts, including reserves where applicable. Break it down by statement or order and follow it into subsequent payments. Read the settlement timing guide if the gap sits across month end.

Check refunds, shipping and other deductions

Start with one refunded order. Compare its original discount, platform contribution and charges with the later reversal entries. Check which charges the platform returned and which it retained against the applicable terms. Keep shipping charges, shipping incentives, advertising and other adjustments identifiable instead of forcing them into one fee figure.

For each unexplained item, record the source ID, amount, proposed explanation and next action. Test your connector’s mapping against the export before changing it. A bank feed and settlement connector should not both create revenue for the same order; see gross versus net revenue and payout accounting.

Work out margin after reconciling the payout

The £38 in the order example remains before product cost and any costs paid elsewhere. If the product cost £18 and packing cost £2, the illustrative contribution would be £18 before advertising, overheads and other items. Check whether a cost already reduced the settlement before deducting it again from your margin calculation.

Both examples exclude VAT to explain the reconciliation. They do not prescribe a VAT rate, taxable value or ledger treatment for platform funding. Ask your accountant to assess the supply, campaign agreement and fee invoices before setting tax codes. For the wider registration and reporting questions, see TikTok Shop and HMRC.

Prepare the records for a reconciliation review

  • Order and settlement exports covering the disputed period and adjacent payouts.
  • Bank deposits, payout references and the opening platform balance.
  • Campaign terms showing who funds the discount.
  • Fee and affiliate documents, refunds, shipping adjustments and reserve records.
  • The connector mapping and a short list of differences you cannot explain.

Share documents through an agreed secure channel and remove customer details the adviser does not need. Our TikTok Shop accountants can assess the reconciliation work you require. See pricing and scope, or request help with your payouts.

Get E-commerce Accounting Help

We specialise in UK online sellers across Amazon, Shopify, eBay, Etsy, and TikTok Shop. Tell us about your business and get a fixed quote within 48 hours. No obligation.

E-commerce Accountants UK

Specialist E-commerce Accountants

This article provides general information. Tax treatment depends on your circumstances; check the linked guidance and get advice on your records before filing.